Page 1 of 1
[…] Have to be 21yrs and older. It has crippled the process to include a 10 day wait for handguns regardless of having a CCP.

2) Purchasers waive their HIPPA rights (Semi-autos/handguns) and at anytime, they can review your medical background to see if you're fit to own a gun. The state mental health authority will apparently be keeping records of who has “applied” to purchase a pistol or rifle. As per RCW 9.41.094, effective July 1st, 2019, “A signed application to purchase a pistol or semiautomatic assault rifle shall constitute a waiver of confidentiality and written request that the health care authority, mental health institutions, and other health care facilities release, to an inquiring court or law enforcement agency, information relevant to the applicant’s eligibility to purchase a pistol or semiautomatic assault rifle to an inquiring court or law enforcement agency.”

3) The NRA/SAF are all over this- the lawsuit has survived the motion to dismiss. Now it's being scheduled for hearings. There are 2 injunction requests within the existing lawsuit and another emergency relief order.